You have seen the statistic. Respond within five minutes and you are 21 times more likely to qualify the lead. It appears in roughly every article written about inbound sales, usually without a date. It comes from a study conducted in 2007, of six companies, before the iPhone had an App Store. That does not make it wrong. It does mean you should know what you are citing before you build a service level agreement on top of it.
The famous "21x" figure is from the 2007 MIT/InsideSales Lead Response Management study by Dr James Oldroyd, based on six companies, 15,000+ leads and 100,000+ dials. The 2026 datasets are much larger and measure different things: median B2B response time of 42 hours across 253,817 leads, and average 47 hours across 939 companies. The direction is consistently supported. The specific multipliers are not interchangeable, and the largest reported lifts come from vendors selling response-time software.
Where the famous numbers actually come from
Almost every speed-to-lead claim in circulation traces to one of a handful of sources. Here is each one with its provenance attached, which is the thing the articles quoting them normally leave off.
| Claim | Source | Sample | Date | What it actually measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21× more likely to qualify at 5 min vs 30 min | MIT / InsideSales Lead Response Management study, Dr James B. Oldroyd (MIT Sloan) | 6 companies, 15,000+ leads, 100,000+ dials | 2007 | Odds of qualifying an inbound web lead by outbound phone call |
| 100× greater odds of contact at 5 min vs 30 min | Same study | Same | 2007 | Odds of reaching a human, not of qualifying or closing |
| Survey basis for the same study | Same study, survey component | 495 responses, 40+ industries | June–September 2007 | Self-reported company practice, not observed outcomes |
| Odds of qualifying drop 400% from 5 to 10 min | Commonly attributed to a Harvard Business Review analysis | Cited as 15,000 leads, 100,000 call attempts | Published 2011 | Same sample size as the MIT/InsideSales dataset — see below |
| 42-hour median B2B response time | Artemis GTM speed-to-lead benchmark | 253,817 inbound leads across 1,247 companies | 2026 | Median elapsed time to first response |
| 47-hour average B2B response time | Optifai lead response benchmark | 939 B2B companies | Q2 2025 – Q1 2026 | Mean elapsed time to first response |
| Instant scheduling lifts conversion from ~30% to 66.7% | Chili Piper | 4 million form submissions | 2026 reporting | Form-to-meeting-booked rate, on customers of a scheduling product |
Note row four. The Harvard Business Review figure is routinely cited as independent corroboration of the MIT/InsideSales finding, and the two are quoted side by side as though two studies agree. The sample described — 15,000 leads and 100,000 call attempts — is the same sample described by the MIT/InsideSales work. Treating them as two data points overstates the evidence base by exactly one data point. That is not a scandal; it is how a widely reported dataset gets re-reported. But if you are building a business case, you should know you are leaning on one 2007 study of six companies, not on a literature.
Use the 2007 figures for direction and the 2026 figures for benchmarking. If you need a number for a board paper, cite the median response time you measured in your own CRM against the 42-hour 2026 median. That comparison is defensible in a way that "21x" is not.
Why the 2026 benchmarks disagree with each other
The current studies are far larger than the 2007 one, and they still produce different answers: 42 hours in one, 47 in another, 7% of companies responding within five minutes in one source, 23% in another. The variance is not sloppiness. It is four measurement choices that nobody states in the headline.
- Mean versus median. A handful of leads answered after three weeks drags a mean badly. The 42-hour figure is a median and the 47-hour figure is a mean, which is most of the gap between them right there.
- Which clock is running. Some datasets measure elapsed wall-clock time, so a Friday evening enquiry answered at 9am Monday scores 63 hours. Others count business hours only, and score the same lead at about 1 hour. Both are legitimate; they are not comparable.
- Which leads are counted. Studies that include every form submission — newsletter signups, content downloads, job applicants — report worse numbers than studies counting only demo and quote requests. Roughly 35% of leads reportedly wait more than 24 hours for any response, and a meaningful share of those were never intended to be called.
- Who supplied the data. The largest reported conversion lifts come from datasets held by companies selling routing and scheduling software, drawn from customers who bought that software. The direction is credible. The magnitude is a best case observed on a self-selected population.
The practical rule: treat sub-hour response as clearly better than next-day response, treat the exact multiplier as unknowable for your business, and measure your own baseline before you agree to a target. Most teams discover their real problem is not a slow median but a long tail — the leads that arrive outside business hours and get no response at all.
What the 2026 data does support
Stripped of the folklore, several findings are consistent across independent 2026 datasets and are strong enough to act on.
| Finding | Reported figure | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Most B2B teams respond in days, not minutes | 42-hour median; 47-hour mean | High — two large independent datasets agree on the order of magnitude |
| Fast response is rare | Between 7% and 23% of companies respond within five minutes | Moderate — wide range, but every source agrees it is a minority |
| A large share of leads get no timely response at all | ~35% wait more than 24 hours | Moderate — sensitive to which submissions are counted as leads |
| Contacting quickly correlates with closing | 32% close rate under 5 minutes vs 12% after 24 hours | Moderate — correlation is clear, causation is partly confounded by lead quality |
| Removing the second scheduling step lifts booking | ~50% lift from showing a calendar immediately after the first form | Moderate — vendor dataset, but the mechanism is a well-understood friction removal |
| First responder advantage is real | ~78% of B2B buyers reportedly buy from the first vendor to respond | Low to moderate — widely repeated, provenance often unstated |
The confounder worth naming in the fourth row: leads that get contacted within five minutes are not a random sample. They tend to arrive during business hours, from prospects who filled in a high-intent form, at companies that have invested in routing. Some of the close-rate gap is speed and some of it is that those were better leads to begin with. Nobody has cleanly separated the two at scale, and any source that claims to have done so is selling something.
What a slow response actually costs you
Rather than importing someone else's multiplier, compute the exposure from your own numbers. The model needs four inputs you already have:
Monthly lost gross profit = leads per month × share reachable quickly × close-rate gap × gross profit per deal
Worked example. You receive 120 qualified enquiries a month. Realistically you can get to 60% of them inside an hour — the rest arrive overnight, at weekends, or from time zones you do not staff. Your current close rate on slow-response leads is 12%. The question is what it becomes when you respond fast.
| Assumed close-rate gap captured | New close rate | Extra deals / month | At $2,500 gross profit each |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full reported gap (12% → 32%) | 32% | 14.4 | $36,000 |
| Half the gap | 22% | 7.2 | $18,000 |
| Quarter of the gap | 17% | 3.6 | $9,000 |
| One-eighth of the gap | 14.5% | 1.8 | $4,500 |
Plan on a row near the bottom of that table, not the top. The full-gap row assumes you capture the entire observed difference between fast and slow responders, which would require the difference to be caused entirely by speed. Even the one-eighth row — a deliberately pessimistic reading — produces $54,000 a year against a routing change that typically costs a fraction of that to implement. That is the honest version of the business case, and it is more persuasive than the 21× claim precisely because it survives scrutiny.
If you want the same arithmetic applied to acquisition rather than close rate, the cost per qualified lead model covers how response speed changes your measured qualification rate without any change to the page — and includes the response-time targets to set by lead type.
Seven things the website has to do first
Speed to lead is usually framed as a sales operations problem, and the sales team usually cannot fix it alone, because the delay starts before the lead reaches them. On most sites we audit, the first fifteen to ninety minutes are lost inside the website and its integrations.
- Submit to CRM in real time, not on a schedule. A nightly export, a Zapier task on a 15-minute polling interval or an email parser sitting in a shared inbox each guarantee you lose the window before a human is even notified.
- Route on submission, not on review. Assignment rules should fire from the form payload. A daily triage meeting is a 24-hour delay wearing a process badge.
- Offer scheduling on the thank-you page. Showing a calendar immediately after the first form is the single change with the best-evidenced lift, and it converts response time into zero for the leads who take it.
- Never use a second form to book the meeting. Re-asking for details the prospect just gave you is where the reported ~50% lift is lost.
- Verify delivery, not just submission. Forms that render, submit and silently fail to deliver are common and invisible in analytics. Send a live test through every form monthly and confirm the notification arrives.
- Set an explicit out-of-hours path. Roughly 40% of your leads will arrive when nobody is on. An immediate, honest auto-response with a booking link outperforms silence and outperforms a fake "someone will call you shortly".
- Timestamp everything. Record submission time and first-touch time on the lead record. Without both you cannot measure your own median, and you will end up arguing about anecdotes.
Points one and five are where the real losses usually sit, and both are integration problems rather than design problems. If your enquiries pass through a plugin, a form service and a CRM, each handoff is a place where a lead can queue or disappear — which is why we treat the integration layer as part of conversion work rather than as plumbing, and why a conversion optimisation engagement on a lead-generation site usually starts by instrumenting the path from form to first human contact.
Frequently asked questions
Where does the "respond within 5 minutes" rule come from?
From the MIT/InsideSales.com Lead Response Management study led by Dr James B. Oldroyd of MIT Sloan, conducted in 2007. It combined a survey of 495 companies fielded June to September 2007 across more than 40 industries with an analysis of six companies, 15,000+ leads and 100,000+ dials. It found the odds of qualifying a lead dropped 21 times between a 5-minute and a 30-minute response, and the odds of making contact were 100 times greater at 5 minutes than at 30.
Is the 21x lead response statistic still accurate?
Treat it as directional rather than current. It is a 2007 finding from six companies, measuring outbound phone contact with inbound web leads, before smartphones, live chat and instant scheduling changed how prospects behave. The direction it points — faster contact correlates strongly with better outcomes — is supported by much larger 2026 datasets. The specific multiplier should not be used to forecast your own results.
What is the average lead response time in 2026?
Two large 2026 datasets put it in days, not minutes. Artemis GTM reports a 42-hour median across 253,817 inbound leads from 1,247 companies. Optifai reports a 47-hour average across 939 B2B companies over Q2 2025 to Q1 2026. The gap between them is mostly median versus mean. Reported five-minute response rates range from about 7% to 23% depending on which submissions the study counts as leads.
Why do speed-to-lead statistics vary so much between sources?
Four measurement choices that headlines rarely state: whether the figure is a mean or a median, whether the clock counts elapsed time or business hours only, whether all form submissions are counted or only demo and quote requests, and who supplied the data. The largest reported conversion lifts come from companies selling routing and scheduling software, measured on customers who bought it, so the magnitude is a best case on a self-selected population.
How do I calculate what slow lead response is costing us?
Multiply leads per month by the share you could realistically reach quickly, by the close-rate gap you expect to capture, by gross profit per deal. For 120 leads a month, 60% reachable within an hour, and a conservative 5-point close-rate improvement at $2,500 gross profit per deal, that is 3.6 extra deals and $9,000 a month. Model a quarter or an eighth of the reported gap rather than the full one; the business case survives scrutiny better that way.
What is the highest-impact change to lead response time?
Offering scheduling directly on the thank-you page, without a second form. It takes response time to effectively zero for everyone who uses it, and the reported lift from removing the second scheduling step is around 50%. Before that, fix real-time CRM delivery and verify that form notifications actually arrive — on most sites the first delay is in the integration layer, not in the sales team.
The takeaway
The five-minute rule is good advice resting on thinner evidence than its ubiquity suggests, and the thing to do about that is not to dismiss it but to stop borrowing other people's multipliers. Measure your own median from submission timestamp to first human contact, compare it against the 42-hour 2026 median, and build the case on a conservative fraction of the reported close-rate gap. Then fix the website side first, because the delay you can actually control usually happens before anyone in sales has seen the lead at all.
Sources & further reading
- Lead Response Management, "Lead Response Management Study" (MIT / InsideSales.com, Dr James B. Oldroyd, 2007)
- Artemis GTM, "2026 Speed to Lead Benchmark" (253,817 inbound leads, 1,247 companies)
- Optifai, "Lead Response Time Benchmarks" (939 B2B companies, Q2 2025 – Q1 2026)
- RevenueHero, "What Is Speed to Lead in 2026? Benchmarks, Data, and Real Expectations"
- Digital Applied, "Speed-to-Lead Benchmarks 2026: Response-Time Data & SLAs"
- Cost-of-delay figures in this article are modelled from the inputs shown, not drawn from a study; substitute your own lead volume, close rate and gross profit.