Ask three agencies to quote for social content and you will get $1,200 a month, $4,000 a month and $180 per post. None of those numbers can be compared to the others, which is the problem. They describe different deliverables, different volumes and different definitions of what "included" means. This is a guide to the real 2026 price bands, and more usefully, to the single calculation that turns three incomparable quotes into one number you can actually judge.
Social media content in 2026 costs roughly $50 to $100 for a static post, $100 to $250 for a designed carousel and $200 to $500 for a Reel or TikTok that involves filming and editing. On retainer, small businesses pay $500 to $2,000 a month, mid-market brands $2,000 to $7,500. The number that makes quotes comparable is cost per published asset: total monthly commitment divided by assets actually published. Anything else is comparing a price to a promise.
The three pricing models, and what each one hides
Almost every quote you receive is one of three shapes. Knowing which one you are looking at tells you where the risk sits.
| Model | Typical 2026 pricing | Best for | Where the risk sits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per asset | $50 to $500 depending on format | Topping up an existing calendar; testing a supplier | No strategy included; you are buying production, not direction |
| Monthly retainer | $500 to $2,000 small business; $2,000 to $7,500 mid-market; $7,500 to $25,000+ enterprise | Ongoing, consistent output | Vague deliverables; "content and community management" can mean almost anything |
| Hourly | $40 to $160/hour for content work; about 65% of digital agencies bill $150 to $224/hour overall; specialists to $280 | Defined one-off projects | Cost scales with their inefficiency, not your output |
Retainers dominate: SocialRails' 2026 pricing analysis puts roughly 80% of agencies on retainer as the primary structure, with typical minimums of $1,000 to $1,500 a month. That matters when you are shopping below that line, because a $600 quote from an agency that normally starts at $1,500 is usually a volume cut rather than a discount.
Per-asset price bands for 2026
These are the production costs behind the retainer, and they are worth knowing even if you never buy this way, because they tell you whether a retainer is priced sanely for the volume promised.
| Asset type | 2026 price band | Rough production time |
|---|---|---|
| Static image post | $50 to $100 | Under an hour |
| Carousel with custom graphics | $100 to $250 | 1 to 2 hours |
| Reel or TikTok, filmed and edited | $200 to $500 | 2 to 5 hours including shoot time |
| Creator-produced post or video | $25 to $500 per piece | Varies; usage rights charged separately |
The production-time column is derived from the price bands against typical content hourly rates rather than surveyed directly, but it is the sanity check worth running. A retainer promising 20 filmed Reels a month for $1,500 is promising 40 to 100 hours of work for $1,500. Something in that quote is not what it appears to be, and it is usually the definition of "filmed".
The metric that makes quotes comparable
Cost per published asset is the whole trick, and almost nobody calculates it before signing.
Cost per published asset = (retainer + ad spend + tool costs + creator fees) ÷ assets actually published per month. Use published, not produced, and use the contracted minimum rather than the optimistic number in the pitch deck.
Run it on three real-shaped offers and the ranking usually reverses. A $1,200 retainer producing 8 assets is $150 each. A $3,000 retainer producing 16 assets is $188 each but includes strategy and reporting. A $2,000 retainer that also assumes $1,500 of ad spend and $200 of tools is a $3,700 monthly commitment, and if it publishes 10 assets, that is $370 each. The cheapest headline number is the most expensive per asset, which is exactly what the headline number is designed to obscure.
Before comparing quotes, send every supplier the same one-line question: what is the contracted minimum number of published assets per month, by format, and what is the all-in monthly cost including tools and any spend you assume? Two sentences back from each, and the comparison becomes arithmetic.
In-house, agency or creators: where the break-even actually falls
Stealth Agents' 2026 hiring research puts average social media manager salaries at about $80,000, with remote roles nearer $90,000, San Francisco and New York running 20% to 30% above national averages, and fully loaded costs reaching $155,000 a year at the top end. Applying the standard 30% to 40% employer loading, an in-house social manager costs roughly $4,500 to $8,500 a month all in.
Now put that against the cost-per-asset math. Take a $3,000 agency retainer producing 16 assets a month, so $188 each. An in-house hire at $6,500 a month has to publish about 35 assets a month to match that rate. That is a demanding but achievable cadence for a full-time person if, and only if, they are not also running strategy, community management, paid social and reporting. In practice those responsibilities consume half the week, which is why in-house social managers rarely hit the volume that would justify them on production cost alone.
| Route | Monthly cost | Realistic output | Cost per asset | What you are really buying |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency retainer | $3,000 | 16 assets | ~$188 | Production plus direction, no hiring risk |
| In-house manager | $6,500 loaded | 15 to 30 assets, less if they also do strategy and community | $217 to $433 | Responsiveness, brand knowledge, always-on presence |
| Creators only | $2,000 | 8 assets at $250 each | $250 | Authenticity and volume, no strategy or ownership |
| Hybrid: in-house lead plus creators | $6,000 to $9,000 | 25 to 40 assets | ~$225 | Direction in-house, production outsourced |
Read that table for what it is, which is not an argument for any single route. The in-house hire is not usually a cost-saving decision; it is a control and responsiveness decision that costs more per asset until volume gets high. The honest conclusion is that hiring in-house to save money on content production works at scale and rarely below it, which is the same shape as the in-house versus agency math for web design. If you are leaning on creators, our UGC creator budget playbook has the rate and usage-rights detail this table compresses.
The five things quotes leave out
These are the line items that turn a budgeted number into an unbudgeted one, in the order they usually surprise people.
- Paid ad spend. Frequently assumed inside a retainer figure and paid by you on top. Always ask which.
- Tools. Scheduling, analytics and asset management typically add $100 to $300 a month, and are rarely in the quote.
- Creator fees. If the plan includes creator content, that is a separate cost line, not part of the production retainer.
- Usage rights. Organic posting rights and paid usage rights are priced differently. Running a creator's video as an ad without paid rights is a contract problem, not a discount.
- Revisions. Two rounds included, then billed. Cheap quotes are often cheap because the revision policy is where the margin lives.
What to actually budget, by business size
Volume beats polish for most small businesses, but consistency beats both. The failure mode we see most is a business buying one expensive shoot, publishing brilliantly for three weeks and then going quiet for two months. A smaller sustained number produces more compounding than a larger burst, which is also the case for turning one shoot into a month of content.
- Solo or very small business, under $1,000 a month. One or two platforms, 8 to 12 assets, mostly short-form video shot on a phone with professional editing. Buy editing and direction, not filming.
- Established small business, $1,500 to $3,000 a month. 12 to 16 published assets, a quarterly shoot day for raw material, one platform treated seriously rather than four treated casually.
- Mid-market, $3,000 to $7,500 a month. 16 to 30 assets, dedicated strategy and reporting, creator content as a distinct line item, and paid amplification budgeted separately.
- Anything above that is usually buying paid social management and video production alongside organic content, and should be priced as three services rather than one retainer.
Set the monthly asset count first and the budget second. Deciding you will publish twelve pieces a month and then finding the supplier who can do that sustainably produces a better outcome than picking a budget and asking what it buys, because the second question invites a vague answer.
Frequently asked questions
How much does social media content creation cost per month in 2026?
Agency retainers run roughly $500 to $2,000 a month for small businesses, $2,000 to $7,500 for mid-market brands and $7,500 to $25,000 or more at enterprise scale. Around 80% of agencies price on retainer, with typical minimums of $1,000 to $1,500 a month. What separates the tiers is usually output volume and whether strategy, paid media and video production are included.
How much does one social media post cost?
In 2026, a basic static image post typically costs $50 to $100, a carousel with custom graphics $100 to $250, and a Reel or TikTok involving filming and editing $200 to $500. Creator-produced content is priced separately, generally $25 to $500 per post or video depending on platform and audience size, and usage rights are usually charged on top.
Is it cheaper to hire a social media manager in-house or use an agency?
In-house is cheaper only at high output volume. Social media manager salaries average around $80,000 in 2026, and adding the standard 30% to 40% employer loading puts real cost at roughly $4,500 to $8,500 a month. Against a $3,000 monthly agency retainer producing 16 assets, an in-house hire at $6,500 a month needs to publish about 35 assets a month to match on cost per asset.
What is a fair hourly rate for social media content in 2026?
Roughly 65% of digital agencies charge between $150 and $224 an hour for agency work overall. Content creation specifically is usually quoted lower, at $40 to $160 an hour, with senior specialists reaching about $280. Hourly pricing suits one-off projects; for ongoing output, per-asset or retainer pricing is easier to hold anyone accountable to.
What do social media quotes usually leave out?
Five things, and they are the ones that blow the budget: paid ad spend, scheduling and analytics tools, creator fees, paid usage rights for creator content, and revision limits. A $2,000 retainer that assumes $1,500 of ad spend and $200 of tools is really a $3,700 monthly commitment. Ask for the all-in monthly number before comparing any two quotes.
How many posts a month should a small business budget for?
Consistency matters more than volume, so set the number you can sustain rather than the number you can afford once. A workable small-business baseline is 12 to 16 published assets a month across one or two platforms, weighted toward short-form video. Below about eight, the account rarely gains enough momentum to be measurable.
The takeaway
Social content pricing looks opaque because quotes are written in three incompatible units, not because the market is unusually dishonest. Convert everything to cost per published asset, insist on a contracted minimum volume, and add the five hidden line items before you compare anything. Do that and the decision usually makes itself: the cheapest headline retainer is frequently the most expensive per asset, and the in-house hire that feels like a saving is a control decision priced as a saving. If you want a quote written in those terms from the start, that is how our content team scopes every engagement.
Sources & further reading
- SocialRails, "Social Media Marketing Agency Pricing (2026): $500 to $25,000/Month Breakdown": socialrails.com/blog/social-media-marketing-agency-pricing-guide
- Sprout Social, "Social Media Management Pricing for Businesses in 2026": sproutsocial.com/insights/social-media-management-cost
- Webtonic, "How Much Do Ad Agencies Charge for Social Media? Pricing Guide 2026": webtonic.io/blog/how-much-do-ad-agencies-charge-for-social-media-pricing-guide-2026
- Stealth Agents, "Cost of Hiring a Social Media Manager in 2026: Salaries, Freelancers, and the VA Alternative": stealthagents.com/research/cost-of-hiring-a-social-media-manager-2026